Quantcast
[…] Equal Justice?  No such thing.  Pretty words...and a nice idea but not true unless they are locked up and fined for Contempt of Congress.

To me, it is like someone committing arson and when the Fire commisioner comes out to investigate the fire and finds out there was gas supplied and matches and people who knew there would be a fire to take lives and asks to speak to those people, they simply say F . U and all is forgotten.  That is not law, that is just plain unforgiveable to the lawabiding and the dead.

Contempt of Congress is defined in statute, 2 U.S.C.A. § 192, enacted in 1938, which states that any person who is summoned before Congress who "willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry" shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a maximum $1,000 fine and 12 month imprisonment.

Before a Congressional witness may be convicted of contempt, it must be established that the matter under investigation is a subject which Congress has constitutional power to legislate.